CMJ 2011 Schedule – Day 3,4 & 5 picks

CMJ 2011

Welcome to Part 2 of our 2011 CMJ picks.  We teamed up with My Social List (of The Most Blogged About Shows of the Week) to give you the rundown of some of the best music of the fest.  Last time we covered the first two days of CMJ; today we finish up with Thursday, Friday and Saturday.  Hopefully you already have your CMJ pass — or maybe you’ve been occupying Wall Street and want to enjoy some free music and booze.  Regardless, we hope to have you covered.

Thursday Afternoon Shows:

10:30AM:  KEXP CMJ w/ The Lonely Forest, Givers, Dum Dum Girls, Widowspeak @ The Ace Hotel – Free!

1PM:  Purevolume Smartlounge w/ Dum Dum Girls, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Araabmusik, The Stepkids, Gotye, Talib Kweli DJ Set, Nancy Whang DJ Set, Amrit Singh DJ Set – RSVP HERE & Download APP!

2PM:  SPIN PUMA Social Sessions w/ Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Maluca, Class Actress @ Puma Store Union Square – Free!

12PM:  Floating Fest w/ Body Language, CSLSX, Caveman, High Highs, Grimes, Warm Ghost, Porcelain Raft, Hands, Guards, Doldrums, Beat Connection, Little Red, Parlovr @ Pianos – Free!

Thursday Evening Shows

6:30PM: Sub Pop/Hardly Art w/ Dum Dum Girls, J Mascis, Still Corners, Memoryhouse, Jacuzzi Boys, Gem Club, Xray Eyeballs @ The Mercury Lounge – Sold Out

8PM:  MTV Hive: Weird Vibes w/ Weekend, Headless Horseman, MilliongYoung, Pat Jordache, Keepaway, CFCF DJ Set, Beat Connection DJ Set @ Cameo Gallery – $5 w/ RSVP

8PM:  Gorilla vs. Bear CMJ w/ Grimes, Dent May, Main Attrakionz, Gauntlet Hair, The Bins, Bleached, King Krule, Sharon Van Etten DJ Set @ Shea Stadium – Free!

8PM:  Popgun Unofficial CMJ w/ Casiokids, Tiny Victories, Turbo Fruits, Mon Khmer, Weekend, Young Magic, Sun Glitters, F∆I†H @ Glasslands – $5 w/ RSVP

5PM:  Fenway Recordins w/ We Are Scientists, Recover, The Damn Personals, WATERS, The Static Jacks, Secret Music, Joywave @ The Studio at Webster Hall – $15 tickets

Friday Afternoon Shows

2PM:  A$AP Rocky w/ Clams Casino, Main Attrakionz, Light Asylum, King Krule, Grimes, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Walk the Moon, Metronomy, Andrew Kuo DJ Set, Jim-E Stack DJ Set, Nick Catchdubs DJ Set @ The Fader Fort – Free w/ RSVP!

12PM:  Planetary Skewer CMJ w/ The Grates, Said the Whale, Mansions, Now Now, Rah Rah, De Staat, Guineafowl, Look Mexico, The John Steel Singers,  Cosmo Jarvis, Beast Makes Bomb, Erin Passmore @ Pianos – Free w/ RSVP!

10:30AM:  KEXP CMJ w/ WATERS, EMA, Caveman and Atlas Sound @ The Ace Hotel – Free!

2PM:  SPIN PUMA Social Sessions w/ Boy & Bear, Active Child, Army Navy, TBA @ Puma Store Union Square – Free!

Friday Evening Shows

8PM:  #Megablaag CMJ 2011 w/ Born Gold, Chad Valley, Beat Connection, Twin Sister DJ set, Unknown Mortal Orchestra DJ set, Teen Daze DJ set, Headless Horseman DJ Set, Caged Animals DJ Set, Supreme Cuts DJ set @ Bar Matchless – E-mail megablaag@gmail.com for Free! entry

11PM:  Bleeby Boop Fest w/ Neon Indian DJ Set, Teengirl Fantasy, Beach Fossils, Dent May, Carles, DJ Tao Lin @ Cameo Gallery – Free!

7PM:  Brooklynvegan CMJ w/ Braids, Active Child, Weekend, Pepper Rabbit, Blue Hawaii @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – $15 tickets

6:30PM:  Windish Agency CMJ w/ Drop the Lime, Small Black, Purity Ring, We Barbarians, High Highs, Gauntlet Hair, Electric Guest, Cuckoo Chaos @ The Mercury Lounge – $12 tickets

11PM:  Bunny Jawn CMJ w/ Japanther, Jasmine Solano, Ninjasonik, Lil Friday Hoe, Freaky Franz, Amanda Lepore, Cazwell, Ducky, Poison Ivory, Miss Martini, Zuzuka Poderosa, Roxy Cottontail, Haruka Salt 999, Terror Dactel, Nitty Scott MC – E-mail CMJ@BunnyJawn.com for Free! entry

Saturday Afternoon Shows

2PM:  Fader Fort w/ Wavves, Danny Brown, Fat Trel, Purity Ring, Polica, Gauntlet Hair, Future, Secret Band, Weekend, Steve Summers DJ set, CFCF DJ set, Tanlines DJ set @ The Fader Fort – RSVP for Free Entry!

12:30PM:  AAM CMJ w/ Vacationer, Casiokids, Memor house, 1,2,3, DOM @ The Knitting Factory – RSVP Here for Free Entry!

12:30PM:  Active Child, Kopecky Family Band, Headless Horseman, Emil & Friends @ Spike HIill – Free!

11AM:  Caveman, Balkans, Gauntlet Hair, Hands, 1,2,3, Flashlights, R E A L M A G I C @ Fontanta’s – Free!

1PM: Golden Ratio/BirdDog Promo w/ Delicate Steve, Born Gold, Zambri, North Highlands, Prussia, Dinosaur Bones @ Cameo Gallery – $8 tickets at the door

Saturday Evening Shows

7PM:  Gang Gang Dance, Zomby, INC., XXXChange @ Bowery Ballroom – $20 tickets

5PM:  Converse’s “True Til Def”  w/ Youth of Today, Araabmuzik, TRASH TALK, Kylesa, Action Bronson, Mr. Muthafuckin eXquire, Mouthpiece, Main Attrakionz, Elks, Primitive Weapons, hosted by Andrew W.K. @ Santos Party House – RSVP for Free! entry

7PM:  Windish Agency CMJ w/ Givers, Free Energy, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Gotye, Vacationer, Bleeding Knees Club @ Brooklyn Bowl – $5 tickets

10PM:   Making Time + Urban Outiffters w/ Twin Shadow, Seekae, Dave P DJ set, Sammy Slice DJ set @ Le Bain – RSVP to getrad@igetrvng.com for Free! entry

8PM:  Duck Down vs Blacksmith CMJ w/ Talib Kweli, Pharoahe Monch, Buenos Dias, Buckshot, Jean Grae, Smif n Wessun, Kidz in the Hall, DJ Statik Selektah @ Music Hall of Williamsburg – $25 tickets

8PM:  Dovecote Records CMJ w/ SSION, Main Attrakionz, Wise Blood, Hard Mix, Evan Voytas, Supreme Cuts, Jonquil, Ski Lodge @ Glasslands Gallery – Free!

8PM:  NME Radar Showcase w/ Friends, King Krule, Fidlar, Bleeding Knees Club, Secret Band @ Shea Stadium – $8 tickets at the door

Still want more options? Check out My Social List’s database of CMJ & FREE CMJ Shows!  Expect Part 2 covering Thursday & Friday tomorrow!

My Social List tracks nine of the most popular music blogs and aggregates mentions of bands to create weekly Top 10 Lists of the city’s most exciting and highly-anticipated shows.

Speak Your Mind

*

So We Know You\'re Not Spam *